I remember the Maggies before it got took over by Cardinal Heathens. There was a Mr. Wainwright who was the headmaster of the juniors.
I remember the Maggies before it got took over by Cardinal Heathens. There was a Mr. Wainwright who was the headmaster of the juniors.
Brill bus site for those of us who travelled on the Corpy buses.
I have just spent an hour or so going through all of these wonderful photos of the buses. Absolutely brilliant!
It has been a long time since I was back in England and I often reminisce about my childhood days in Garston riding the buses to Hunts Cross, Speke and in to the city centre.
Can anyone possibly satisfy my curiosity; I remember a bus that used to stop at the bottom of Window Lane back in the 60’s. It stopped on the corner of York Street and Window Lane by a pub that I think was called The Clarence. I am trying to recall the number of that bus. I am thinking that it was the number 66 and it used to say Lee Park on in it. The trouble is I am recalling this through a child’s eyes and I may be wrong.
I want to write a song/poem about how I used to love the smell of the diesel fumes from that bus because we didn’t have cars on our street back then. I would like to make sure that I get my facts right. If anyone can confirm a double-decker that was the number 66 to Lee Park that went to the bottom of Window Lane in Garston I would be extremely grateful.
Such lovely memories…
Paul. I'll see if it's in this when I get home.
Paul. The 66 went from Garston to Lee Park as you stated.
This is the route in 1964.
div>
Vulcan st or St. Mary's Rd (Garston old road)
St. Mary's Rd (Speke rd) or Harwood Rd school or via Whitehedge rd.
Mather Ave
Allerton Road
Menlove Ave
Woolton St
Halewood Road (Out Lane) or Hunts Cross Avenue (Manor Rd)
Gateacre Station
Westbrook Road or Naylors Road
Wood Lane.
Re the 66 Bus Route: Ged, parts of your route confuses me! the 66 in (my day) started at the bottom of Window lane, thenleft into Banks Rd, ACROSS St Marys Rd (Bottom of the village) up Woolton Rd, past the Cenotaph, past woolton Woods to Woolton Village, Down to Belle Vale via Hunts Cross ave and then returned to Window Lane by the reverse route. That was prior to 1963, so route may have changed since then. Cheers
Ged,any idea of the No10 bus route.
I know it went by Derby Rd.My mum was a clippie on that bus.
Cheers mate and good work
I used to get the No.10 in Norton street outside the Midland bank in the 1970s to my mate up in Old Swan.
According to my 1964 book:
It is the Prescot to City route as follows:
Oliver Lyme Road/Manchester Road (B.I.C.C. factory)
West Street
Knowsley Lane
Hillside Road
Altmoor Road
Page Moss
Lordens Road
Finch Lane
Eaton Road
Blackhorse Lane
Old Swan
Green Lane
Holland Street
Sheil Road
Low Hill
Stafford Street
Clayton Square/Central Station
South Castle Street or Pier Head (various)
Other variations are the 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D
C for instance meant via Castle St, D = via Dale Street.
The 66 doesnt run anymore to my knowledge!
If you want to get from St Mary's Road (for instance) to Wood Lane, you have to jump on one of the buses going to the Airport (lets say the 80A) and then change at the Airport Bus Interchange; then jump onto the 89 (Airport-St Helens) untill you get to Belle Vale Shopping Centre, and then change again to jump onto the 79 which terminates on Wood Lane.
There might be a more direct, but less frequent way of getting from Garston to Lee Park but the above is what an Arriva Ticket Holder would do!
Liverpool Suburbia@Flickr
UPDATED 14JUN09 20 images added to Dovecot
Last updated 26ARP09 (Aigburth)
Apologies for the durge in updates!
Perhaps Merseytravel's 166?
http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/choose_service.asp
Dave.
Saw this London bus at the pierhead this morning,What excuss will stan and jack have for blakey
Bookmarks