YO! Liverpool
Results 1 to 26 of 26

Thread: City Boundary Signs - Backfire

  1. #1
    Creator & Administrator Kev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Under The Stairs >> Under The Mud.
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default City Boundary Signs - Backfire

    A SCHEME to put traditional signs at the boundaries of Liverpool's oldest communities has backfired - leaving families in one upmarket area demading their removal.

    Residents in Riverside Drive complained after signs declaring it to be in Dingle, Toxteth and Aigburth were put up within a mile of each other.

    Residents on the new estates, created on the site of the International Garden Festival, had demanded the signs should be taken now and re-located.

    But council leaders say they have decided against removing the signs until the geographical conundrum is resolved, despite protests that the sign for Dingle is "not even in Dingle".

    Last night, Cllr Peter Allen, of St Michael's ward, insisted the signs had not been correctly positioned.

    He said: "These signs are absolute nonsense, there's not much point in having signs in the wrong place. I'm annoyed with the officers and, obviously, I'd prefer it if the signs were removed."

    Mark Smith, the council's highways and environment officer, said: "We did conduct a wide consultation before the signs were erected and we think they are correctly placed.

    "However, we are aware there are still outstanding issues. The signs are not absolutely set in stone and we are happy to listen to the public to get it right."

    The council's executive board has decided to listen to councillors' concerns about all disputed signs throughout Liverpool, but in the meantime the board declined to remove the offending markers for the Aigburth and Dingle areas.

    Cllr John Coyne, who also represents St Michael's ward, said: "The promise by the executive board is less than we hoped for, but we will work with the review as best we can."

    Andrea Spyropoulos, chairwoman of the Riverside Action Group, said residents were upset their area had been wrongly signposted.

    She said: "It was quite a shock when they put the signs up. Your postcode determines how much tax you pay and the postcode in Dingle is L3, whereas here is L17.

    "It's not because of snobbery, my sister lives in the Dingle and she doesn't consider her area to be Riverside either. It wouldn't harm anybody to change the signs."

    Ms Spyropoulos was also concerned the signs would make visitors lose their way.

    She said: "I have a terrible sense of direction and if I didn't know the area I'd be confused. We heard nothing about the signs before they went up, but if we had we would have told the council to put them in more sensible places."

    The three disputed signs, all located in St Michael's ward, were put up as part of the council's scheme to mark Liverpool's different districts.

    However, there is little documentation of Dingle's historical boundary so the sites were chosen on the advice of Joseph Rourke, a member of Highways Management and local historian.


    ADVERTISING


    Liverpool in Pictures/ YO! Liverpool has taken me over 10 years to develop and maintain.

    All server & domain costs are covered by myself & kind donations of individuals.

    If you like the website, please donatevia PayPal!




    Thank you


    Kev
    2005 - 2017

  2. #2
    Senior Member taffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,323
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote
    The three disputed signs, all located in St Michael's ward, were put up as part of the council's scheme to mark Liverpool's different districts. End quote

    Of course all this area is actually in Toxteth Park. Now there's a thought for the locals

  3. #3
    theninesisters
    Guest theninesisters's Avatar

    Default

    The council don't know their arse from their elbow. At the bottom of our road is a sign for Gateacre even though I can show original boundary lines for Childwall.

    A more thoughtful approach could be putting up signs in the old fashioned term for villages:

    Merry Childow - Childwall
    Hale's Wood - Halewood
    Tew Brook - Tuebrook

    And so on....

  4. #4
    PhilipG
    Guest PhilipG's Avatar

    Default

    It's true that the Dingle never had defined boundaries, but it's a geographical feature (the bed of a long-lost stream), and unfortunately it can't be ignored because of snob value.
    If you live close to the site of the Festival Hall, it's Dingle, as that's where the stream joined the Mersey.

    They should put their addresses as Dingle, Toxteth Park, and be proud.

  5. #5
    Senior Member SteH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Childwall, Liverpool
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Many of the signs to me seem to be defined along the ward boudaries

  6. #6
    Re-member Ged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here, there & everywhere.
    Posts
    7,198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    One of the biggest jokes is that there is an Everton sign down by Toys R Us on Gt Howard st not far from the King Eddy pub. Everton was never there and Vauxhall, which everyone from that area associates with doesn't even get recognition as an area.

  7. #7
    Roving Arriva Bus User! wallasey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Wallasey
    Age
    28
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ged View Post
    Vauxhall, which everyone from that area associates with doesn't even get recognition as an area.
    Not so! On County Road/Barlow Road Junction, there is a boundry sign with "Vauxhall" on it! Strangly there isn't a sign on the A59 telling you when you pass from Vauxhall into Everton; this is slightly worrying as on Scottie Road (heading away from Leeds Street) the district confirmation sign say's "Everton". What's going on??
    Liverpool Suburbia@Flickr

    UPDATED 14JUN09 20 images added to Dovecot
    Last updated 26ARP09 (Aigburth)
    Apologies for the durge in updates!

  8. #8
    Re-member Ged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here, there & everywhere.
    Posts
    7,198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    If it's on County Road (and I take it you mean Barlow Lane) then that too is in the wrong place?

  9. #9
    PhilipG
    Guest PhilipG's Avatar

    Default

    Apparently Toxteth starts right outside the front door of the Nightingale Hotel at the beginning of Princes Road!

    And has anyone noticed that they get the postcode wrong on some street names?
    The end of Ullet Road by Smithdown Road says L8 instead of L17.
    The Elms by Ullet Road was L7 for about a year before it was corrected.

  10. #10
    Senior Member SteH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Childwall, Liverpool
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ged View Post
    One of the biggest jokes is that there is an Everton sign down by Toys R Us on Gt Howard st not far from the King Eddy pub. Everton was never there and Vauxhall, which everyone from that area associates with doesn't even get recognition as an area.
    Which is what I was getting at in my post, there is no such council ward as Vauxhall but instead the area is incorporated into the Everton and Kirkdale wards.

  11. #11
    Senior Member taffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,323
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Ullet Rd L8 or L17 or both

    Quote Originally Posted by PhilipG View Post
    Apparently Toxteth starts right outside the front door of the Nightingale Hotel at the beginning of Princes Road!

    And has anyone noticed that they get the postcode wrong on some street names?
    The end of Ullet Road by Smithdown Road says L8 instead of L17.
    The Elms by Ullet Road was L7 for about a year before it was corrected.
    The Ullet Rd L8 sign by Smithdown Rd is of course the original post code before it was changed to L17. They simply have not got around to changing it. other Ullet Rd L8 signs exist further along towards Aigburth Rd. of course the L17 area of the Dingle once had an L8 post code until they developed Promenade Gdns etc and then it was changed to L17. Now of course the locals think this is Aigburth. Post codes simply reflect post office sorting and delivery schedules and have no relationship to urban districts such as Toxteth

  12. #12
    PhilipG
    Guest PhilipG's Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taffy View Post
    The Ullet Rd L8 sign by Smithdown Rd is of course the original post code before it was changed to L17. They simply have not got around to changing it. other Ullet Rd L8 signs exist further along towards Aigburth Rd. of course the L17 area of the Dingle once had an L8 post code until they developed Promenade Gdns etc and then it was changed to L17. Now of course the locals think this is Aigburth. Post codes simply reflect post office sorting and delivery schedules and have no relationship to urban districts such as Toxteth
    They have changed it - it's a new one.
    The Dingle end is L8, but not Smithdown Road end - it was L17 in the 1970s when I lived opposite Lathbury Lane.

  13. #13
    Senior Member taffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,323
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Ullet Rd L8

    Quote Originally Posted by PhilipG View Post
    They have changed it - it's a new one.
    The Dingle end is L8, but not Smithdown Road end - it was L17 in the 1970s when I lived opposite Lathbury Lane.
    I think Ullet Rd at Smithdown Rd was L8 in the 1960s. I only passed that way a few days ago. I could have sworn the old L8 Ullet Rd sign near Smithdown Rd was still there. I'll have to check.

  14. #14
    Re-member Ged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here, there & everywhere.
    Posts
    7,198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteH View Post
    Which is what I was getting at in my post, there is no such council ward as Vauxhall but instead the area is incorporated into the Everton and Kirkdale wards.
    I've just noticed that the new A-Z's show Vauxhall as an area now.

  15. #15
    Senior Member marky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,093
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I passed that Ullet Rd/Smithdown Rd sign today...it's a modern cheap thin metal design. Ullet Road L8.

  16. #16
    Gerard
    Guest Gerard's Avatar

    Default

    So the Bottom of Scottie Road is in Everton Eh..Mmmm !!!


  17. #17
    Otterspool Onomatopoeia Max's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Nowhere
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,908
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kev View Post
    A SCHEME to put traditional signs at the boundaries of Liverpool's oldest communities has backfired - leaving families in one upmarket area demading their removal.

    Residents in Riverside Drive complained after signs declaring it to be in Dingle, Toxteth and Aigburth were put up within a mile of each other.

    Residents on the new estates, created on the site of the International Garden Festival, had demanded the signs should be taken now and re-located.

    But council leaders say they have decided against removing the signs until the geographical conundrum is resolved, despite protests that the sign for Dingle is "not even in Dingle".

    Last night, Cllr Peter Allen, of St Michael's ward, insisted the signs had not been correctly positioned.

    He said: "These signs are absolute nonsense, there's not much point in having signs in the wrong place. I'm annoyed with the officers and, obviously, I'd prefer it if the signs were removed."

    Mark Smith, the council's highways and environment officer, said: "We did conduct a wide consultation before the signs were erected and we think they are correctly placed.

    "However, we are aware there are still outstanding issues. The signs are not absolutely set in stone and we are happy to listen to the public to get it right."

    The council's executive board has decided to listen to councillors' concerns about all disputed signs throughout Liverpool, but in the meantime the board declined to remove the offending markers for the Aigburth and Dingle areas.

    Cllr John Coyne, who also represents St Michael's ward, said: "The promise by the executive board is less than we hoped for, but we will work with the review as best we can."

    Andrea Spyropoulos, chairwoman of the Riverside Action Group, said residents were upset their area had been wrongly signposted.

    She said: "It was quite a shock when they put the signs up. Your postcode determines how much tax you pay and the postcode in Dingle is L3, whereas here is L17.

    "It's not because of snobbery, my sister lives in the Dingle and she doesn't consider her area to be Riverside either. It wouldn't harm anybody to change the signs."

    Ms Spyropoulos was also concerned the signs would make visitors lose their way.

    She said: "I have a terrible sense of direction and if I didn't know the area I'd be confused. We heard nothing about the signs before they went up, but if we had we would have told the council to put them in more sensible places."

    The three disputed signs, all located in St Michael's ward, were put up as part of the council's scheme to mark Liverpool's different districts.

    However, there is little documentation of Dingle's historical boundary so the sites were chosen on the advice of Joseph Rourke, a member of Highways Management and local historian.
    Isn't Otterspool an area? Part of that Garden Festival area has a Dingle Esplanade.
    Gididi Gididi Goo.

  18. #18
    Roving Arriva Bus User! wallasey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Wallasey
    Age
    28
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerard View Post
    So the Bottom of Scottie Road is in Everton Eh..Mmmm !!!

    That is one of the signs which gets contradicted when travelling down County Road as there is one which says "Kirkdale". You never see one for Everton though!

    Actually, although this may sound daft, which district is Scottie and Great Homer Street in? I am planning on updating Flickr with some images but I don't want to write the wrong district! In the past I have said that Scottie is in Vauxhall (as that is what Scottie Press says on their website) but that isn't strictly a reconised district is it? I have a rather dated map claiming that Westmister Road is in "Melrose" and that Hall Lane is in Smithdown.

    Toxteth doesn't even get a mention as it is slit between Abercromby, Granby , Arundel and possibly even Aigburth depending on whatyou think is Aigburth and what you think is Toxteth.

    Have taken photos but if you can wait untill Friday, I can get some proper scans! It's not a A-Z but a Official Liverpool Street Plan from 1986!
    Liverpool Suburbia@Flickr

    UPDATED 14JUN09 20 images added to Dovecot
    Last updated 26ARP09 (Aigburth)
    Apologies for the durge in updates!

  19. #19
    Gerard
    Guest Gerard's Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wallasey View Post
    That is one of the signs which gets contradicted when travelling down County Road as there is one which says "Kirkdale". You never see one for Everton though!

    Actually, although this may sound daft, which district is Scottie and Great Homer Street in? I am planning on updating Flickr with some images but I don't want to write the wrong district! In the past I have said that Scottie is in Vauxhall (as that is what Scottie Press says on their website) but that isn't strictly a reconised district is it? I have a rather dated map claiming that Westmister Road is in "Melrose" and that Hall Lane is in Smithdown.

    Toxteth doesn't even get a mention as it is slit between Abercromby, Granby , Arundel and possibly even Aigburth depending on whatyou think is Aigburth and what you think is Toxteth.

    Have taken photos but if you can wait untill Friday, I can get some proper scans! It's not a A-Z but a Official Liverpool Street Plan from 1986!

    My own opinion Wallasey is that Gt Homer St is in the Vauxhall District along with Scottie Rd,Im not having it that the bottom of Scottie Rd is in Everton.
    Last edited by Gerard; 02-21-2007 at 06:41 PM.

  20. #20
    Senior Member steveb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    445
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yes strange the weay places move overnight.

    Have a look here

    http://www.british-history.ac.uk/sou...no=1&pubid=289

  21. #21
    Roving Arriva Bus User! wallasey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Wallasey
    Age
    28
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerard View Post
    My own opinion Wallasey is that Gt Homer St is in the Vauxhall District along with Scottie Rd,Im not having it that the bottom of Scottie Rd is in Everton.
    Just noticed after going through me 100 odd images of the "Vauxhall" area that on the corner of Stanley Road and Lambeth Road, there is a sign saying "Everton" going city bound! That is strange!



    To be honest, I wouldn't have said that Everton extended below Netherfield Road but that's just me.

    Thanks for your info as to where Great Homer Street is; you might have noticed I had some trouble over on the Aigburth thread so I ma now somewhat weary of saying that a road is in one place when infact it is in another!

    EDIT: Just a quickie! Where is the boundary between Vauxhall and Kirkdale? I am starting to write images for Westminister Road you see!
    Last edited by wallasey; 02-22-2007 at 12:04 AM.
    Liverpool Suburbia@Flickr

    UPDATED 14JUN09 20 images added to Dovecot
    Last updated 26ARP09 (Aigburth)
    Apologies for the durge in updates!

  22. #22
    Senior Member marky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,093
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Dacre St.
    This marks the divide between Liverpool (Kirkdale) and Sefton (Bootle) along the 'dock road'. An oldish sign, that seems to have escaped being replaced.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dacre_St_sign.jpg 
Views:	279 
Size:	174.3 KB 
ID:	1853  

  23. #23
    Senior Member taffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,323
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Everton Boundaries

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerard View Post
    My own opinion Wallasey is that Gt Homer St is in the Vauxhall District along with Scottie Rd,Im not having it that the bottom of Scottie Rd is in Everton.
    This is the same problem as the Toxteth and Wavertree boundaries that have come up on this forum. Everton was originally a township in the parish of Walton on the Hill. As such its boundaries have been defined for a very long time. With the urbanisation of the area from the late 18th C onwards, these boundaries became blurred and new subdistricts developed. I'll have to look up my old maps to relate Everton township's boundaries to present day streets. One source of confusion miight be that the old council Everton ward boundaries extended beyond the Everton township boundaries. This is what happened in Toxteth Park where the Dingle ward extended way beyond the area of the Dingle itself which really started at the bottom of Park Rd near the Ancient Chapel of Toxteth. Hence also the street name Dingle Mount which implies it was above the Dingle.

  24. #24
    Re-member Ged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here, there & everywhere.
    Posts
    7,198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    I would say that Gerard is right that there's no way that the bottom or even the top end of Scottie is in Everton. I'd also say Wallasey is correct in that Everton doesn't extend any further West than Netherfield Road. Where that Everton sign is by the Stanley chippy, locals would say it is still Kirkdale because Boundary street was the old boundary with Kirkdale.
    www.inacityliving.piczo.com/

    Updated weekly with old and new pics.

  25. #25
    Senior Member taffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,323
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Everton Boudaries & Gt Homer St

    Quote Originally Posted by Ged View Post
    I would say that Gerard is right that there's no way that the bottom or even the top end of Scottie is in Everton. I'd also say Wallasey is correct in that Everton doesn't extend any further West than Netherfield Road. Where that Everton sign is by the Stanley chippy, locals would say it is still Kirkdale because Boundary street was the old boundary with Kirkdale.
    I've just had a look at my township boundary maps for the Everton area. The original township boundaries in the Gt Homer st area were field boundaries. These were not in a straight line and hovered back and fro across what became Gt Homer St. ( see Gage's 1836 map) Indeed one part of Gt Homer St itself was called Boundary St at one time. With the continued urbanisation of the area, Gt Homer St itself became the Everton Boundary with Liverpool.

    So yes Scotland Rd was not in the township of Everton. Interestingly though in the 1850s the area north of the present Boundary St was classed as Everton Ward. The area to the south was called Scotland Ward. As the population grew, these ward names changed

  26. #26
    Re-member Ged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here, there & everywhere.
    Posts
    7,198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Good stuff Taffy.
    www.inacityliving.piczo.com/

    Updated weekly with old and new pics.

Similar Threads

  1. Ogden's Boundary Lane, tobacco factory....
    By Gillybean129 in forum Liverpool Memories
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 03:14 AM
  2. Boundary Markers
    By MissInformed in forum Exploring Merseyside
    Replies: 135
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 03:48 PM
  3. West Derby-Knotty Ash Boundary
    By wallasey in forum Liverpool East
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 04:51 PM
  4. St Anne Street, Boundary Stone?
    By MissInformed in forum Buildings and Structures
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 11:46 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

For daily updates, to support us further or to join in the conversation: Follow us on Twitter @YOLiverpool / Like our Facebook Page: @yoliverpoolpics / Join the Facebook Group: YO! Liverpool Pictures

× Thanks for coming to the web site. Support our future by turning off your Ad-Blocker or consider a donation via PayPal or Credit Card!