Dingle glen walking guide.
Hi guys,
I've created a walking guide [of sorts] for all you urban explorers out there who, like myself, expressed some interest about revisiting the area again, to try and get some bearing on where Dingle glen was actually located.
I hope this helps? I've overlaid the Dingle estate map from 1850 over the Google Earth view, which shows the old garden festival site. There may be some inaccuracies with the map, as they do tend to stretch over time, and with repeated copying - although, I think I've got it fairly close.
Good luck exploring!
Darren
http://i861.photobucket.com/albums/a...gle/Dingle.jpg
I remember that cow too...
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Waterways
.....
I recall as a tiny kid Jerico farm, seeing for the first time a cow. It was near the gate at Jerico Lane. It was brown and white patches. I touched it. I have never touched a cow since. Yes, a farm in the city. The farmhouse was there until the early to mid 1970s, then it was demolished to build flats between Jerico Lane and Aigburth Rd. It was a nice house and deserved to be kept.
.....
....and the little dairy there....:)
That's were our milkman loaded his horse and cart.
But weren't you shipped to Colemendy (sp?) in N. Wales for two weeks when you were 12 or so?
The Liverpool Schools kept a camp there so kids could hike, see cows and sheep, know not what to step in, and breathe that funny fresh air...
It was a great break from school...
gil A - I think I was 12 or so when I went there...
It can be done, but may be slow...
Quote:
Originally Posted by
AngelCake
I wonder if it's possible to report mistakes to Google? I hate to be pedantic but it's annoying that it's shown as being in Aigburth on the map but the text says different.
Check the appropriate Google Map for the Copyright in the bottom right and go to the copyright owners web site and submit a correction on the online form.
My Google Maps (in the US) seems to give Tele Atlas as the copyright holder when I pull up the Liverpool area for my sister's house (L18).
If you see the same, then go here to submit a change request...
http://mapinsight.teleatlas.com/mapfeedback/index.php
I submitted one for a road in our Tucson area with Navteq (the other major data base) - and it did cause a change after 3 or 4 months. The changes will also refelect in updated data bases for your auto GPS systems since they seem to use the same geography data bases.
It's worth filling in the form...:PDT11